Washington| Change
[…] When he later sought to cancel his removal under § 1229b, his request was denied because he had been served with the § 1229(a) notice. Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2112. The Supreme Court held that the denial was improper because the Notice did not include the "time and place at which the [removal] proceedings will be held." The Court explained that "neighboring statutory provision[s]" suggested that the Notice to Appear must include the time and location of the removal proceedings to trigger the stop-time rule. Id. The Court noted that § 1229 states that "in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of [removal] proceedings," the government must give the noncitizen "written notice" of the new time or location of the hearing." Id. at 2114. The Court understood this language to mean that "the Government has already served a `notice to appear under section 1229(a)' that specified a time and place." Id. The Court also noted that "Section 1229(b)(1) gives a noncitizen `the opportunity to secure counsel before the first [removal] hearing date' by mandating that such `hearing date shall not be scheduled earlier than 10 days after the service of the notice to appear.'" Id. Without the date and location, a "putative notice to appear . . . is not a notice to appear under section 1229(a)(a)." Id. at 2113-14 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A)).