Ohio| Change
[…] D.E. 229-1.
4. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 18.21, § 5A(c) [Warrant Issued for Stored Customer Data or Communications] provides, "A search warrant may not be issued under this section unless the sworn affidavit required by Article 18.01(b) sets forth sufficient and substantial facts to establish probable cause that: (1) a specific offense has been committed; and (2) the electronic customer data sought: (A) constitutes evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense; and (B) is held in electronic storage by the service provider on which the warrant is served under Subsection (i)." Section (d) provides that only the electronic customer data described in the sworn affidavit required by Article 18.01(b) may be seized under the warrant.