GEORGE C. HANKS, JR., District Judge.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 124(b)(1).
Barnes' federal habeas claim fails for two reasons.
Moreover, due process requirements do not apply to Barnes' claim because parole is wholly discretionary. A Texas inmate can obtain early release from imprisonment either by "parole" or by "mandatory supervision" release. "Parole" means "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(6). "Mandatory supervision" is "the release of an eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Id. § 508.001(5). Whereas parole is wholly discretionary, an inmate's release to mandatory supervision is required, subject to certain exceptions, when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced."