Rolando Olvera, United States District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 925, cmt. a (AM. LAW INST. 1965) (explaining that the American common-law action for "wrongful death" derives from the English tradition, which provides "a cause of action against the one who tortionsly caused the death") (emphasis added); accord Wrongful death, WOLTERS KLUWER BOUVIER LAW DICTIONARY (2012). Where, as here, Plaintiffs have not adequately alleged a cause of action for any underlying tortious conduct, they cannot maintain an action for wrongful death. See TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. § 71.003 (stating that wrongful death actions can be brought "only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived"); see also Yamaha Motor Corp., 516 U.S. at 215, 116 S.Ct. 619 (holding that state statutes govern wrongful death actions where the decedent was a non-seafarer and the death occurred on navigable waters).