Ohio| Change
[…] E. Express and Implied Warranties

Plaintiff alleges claims against Defendant for breach of both express and implied warranties.35 Defendant contends these claims fail because Plaintiff does not identify an applicable warranty, does not satisfy the learned intermediary doctrine, and also because Plaintiff either failed to provide pre-suit notice under Texas law or plead facts showing privity of contract under Florida law.36

The court agrees that Plaintiff has not pled facts that would show an express warranty. Texas and Florida both adhere to UCC Section 2-313 under which an express warranty is created when an "affirmation of fact or promise [is] made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a); Tex. Bus. & Com.