Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, "[t]he monetary threshold is satisfied for a year in which the employee works less than the full year if he/she is paid a pro rata portion of the $100,000 based on the period of time he/she worked." Dean, 2019 WL 3566726, at *12 (citation omitted). Further, "[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Zannikos v. Oil Inspections (U.S.A.), Inc., 605 F. App'x 349, 359 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c)). However, this exemption only applies to employees performing office or non-manual work and therefore, "for example. . .non-management employees in maintenance, construction and similar occupations such as carpenters, electricians, mechanics, plumbers, iron workers, craftsmen, operating engineers, longshoreman, constructions workers, laborers and other employees who perform work involving repetitive operations with their hands, physical skill and energy are not exempt. . .no matter how highly paid they might be." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d).