TONY M. DAVIS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Even if the Debtors had no equity to exempt, they would still have a residence that is itself exempt under Texas homestead law.
In conclusion, the Court holds that the Debtors' homestead exemption is proper and the Homestead is not property of the estate. The Trustee's objection is therefore denied.
11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1) (2000), amended by 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1) (2007 and 2010). "The debtor's aggregate interest in any property, not to exceed in value $800 plus up to $7,500 of any unused amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection." 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(5) (2000), amended by 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(5) (2007 and 2010).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1) (2013). "The debtor's aggregate interest in any property, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) in value of any unused exemption amount to which the debtor is entitled under subdivision (1) of this subsection." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(2) (2013).