Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants point the Court to Texas Finance Code § 302.002 to evidence its entitlement to interest of 6% because there was no agreement to a specific rate of interest associated with the weekly loans. Plaintiffs respond that, in order for Tex. Fin. Code § 302.002 to apply, there must be an underlying loan agreement. That is, there must first be a contract in existence in order for the 6% interest rate to be read into the contract. Defendants admit that there was no written agreement for repayment of the loans.

Tex. Fin. Code § 302.002 provides:

If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due....

It is true that Tex. Fin. Code § 302.002 may be applicable to Defendants' claim; however, Defendants never asserted or plead their entitlement to interest under this statute.