CRAIG A. GARGOTTA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court finds, however, that providing relief from the § 362 automatic stay is insufficient to accomplish Movants' goal of opening a path to recover against Debtors' directors and officers. Further, lifting the § 362 stay has no bearing on the D&O Stay from which Movants seek relief and therefore, any modification of the § 362 stay is wholly unnecessary to Movants' requested relief.
Upon entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main proceeding pursuant § 1517, certain automatic effects of recognition are triggered pursuant to § 1520. Among these automatic effects of recognition, § 1520(a) states that "sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." (emphasis added). By the plain language of the statute, § 1520 applies the § 362 automatic stay provisions to Debtors and Debtors' property but does not provide explicit stay protection to Debtors' directors and officers.