Ohio| Change
[…] Int'l Yachting Grp., Inc., 252 F.3d 399, 406-09 (5th Cir. 2001). "Time limits for writs of execution are procedural in nature and are governed by state law." Andrews, 473 F.3d at 568. Under Texas law, a writ of execution must be issued within ten years of a judgment or it will become dormant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a) (West 2009). Once the first writ of execution is timely issued, a judgment creditor can keep a judgment from going dormant indefinitely by having subsequent writs issued within ten years after the issuance of the previous writ. § 34.001(b). A dormant judgment cannot be executed upon unless it is revived within two years of the judgment becoming dormant and only by the two specific circumstances provided for by statute. § 31.006 ("A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.").

Texas appellate courts across the state have held that issuing a writ of execution pursuant to section 34.001 "means more than mere clerical preparation of the writ and requires that it be delivered to an officer for enforcement." Webb v.