Ohio| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms contained herein will carry the same meaning as the terms in the Court's Oral Ruling (audio provided at ECF No. 447) and the Court's Order Adopting in Part and Denying in Part Amended Receiver's Report and Recommendation (ECF No. 446).
2. The Receiver notes that Jordan eventually delegated all payment duties to a third-party processor called Central Crude. The Receiver believes that this change may explain Mr. Turner's assumption that Jordan suspended payments in January 2012.
3. Section 31.002(a) provides "a judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a) (West 2018). Subsection (b)(3) authorizes the court to "appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment." Id. § 31.002(b)(3). Receivers appointed under chapte 31 are also referred to as a "turnover receiverships."