SAM SPARKS, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 1.04(5). The definition goes on: "Proof that an alcoholic beverage is ... wine, ... ale, [or] malt liquor ... is prima facie evidence that it is liquor." Id. This latter sentence seems to suggest that wine, ale, and malt liquor will typically, but not necessarily, be "liquor" under Texas law. As noted above, however, "ale" and "malt liquor" will, by definition, always contain more than four percent alcohol by weight, see id. § 1.04(12), presumably also making them "liquor." More ambiguously, the Code defines "wine" as "the product obtained from the alcoholic fermentation of juice of sound ripe grapes, fruits, berries, or honey, and includes wine coolers," id. § 1.04(7), regardless of the alcohol content of the product. Indeed, the definition of "wine cooler" explicitly states such a beverage "may have an alcohol content as low as one-half of one percent by volume." Id. § 1.04(24). Thus, it appears some wine and wine coolers may be "liquor," and some may not.
This is not mere quibbling by the Court, because the Alcoholic Beverage Code often regulates alcoholic beverages differently, depending on whether they are "beer" or "liquor."