SAM SPARKS, District Judge.
[…] See id. at 1174. For example, although UMA complains operators will be required to disclose "confidential" rate information to inspectors upon request, there is no suggestion the City of Austin intends to use such information to regulate fares or otherwise impose some kind of economic regulation on charter service providers. This provision is therefore unlikely to be preempted.
Finally, in post-motion briefing, UMA has at times suggested the City's requirement that permitted vehicles display an operating authority decal (e.g., a window sticker) should also be preempted under 49 U. S. C. § 14506(a), which prohibits states or municipalities from requiring motor carriers "to display any form of identification on or in a commercial motor vehicle . . . other than forms of identification required by the Secretary of Transportation." UMA's Complaint references § 14506 once in passing, but does not assert preemption on this basis. Similarly, neither of UMA's two motions for preliminary injunction assert § 14506 as a basis for preemption.