Washington| Change
[…] B. Are Defendants Prevailing Parties?

Although the District Judge denied Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, they nevertheless argue that they are "prevailing parties" under the Copyright Act and thus are entitled to attorney's fees. Defendants argue that they are prevailing parties because Lightsource voluntarily dismissed its claims under Rule 41(a) and after the case was closed, transferred ownership of the copyrights to Defendants. Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that:

In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.

17 U.S.C. § 505 (emphasis added). In Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534-35 (1994), the Supreme Court held that attorney's fees should be awarded evenhandedly to both prevailing plaintiffs and defendants in copyright actions.