LEE YEAKEL, District Judge.
[…] Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 130 S.Ct. 3218, 177 L.Ed.2d 792 (2010) ("Bilski II"). If a claim is not drawn to patent-eligible subject matter, it "must be rejected even if it meets all the other legal requirements of patentability." Id. The determination of whether a claim is drawn to patent-eligible subject matter is a pure question of law. See Fort Properties, Inc. v. Am. Master Lease LLC, 671 F.3d 1317, 1320 (Fed.Cir. 2012); see also Bilski I, 545 F.3d at 951 (explaining that patent validity under Section 101 is "issue of law").
Section 101 of the Patent Act defines patentable subject matter: "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. § 101. However, Section 101 also "contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable." Alice, 134 S.Ct. at 2354 (internal quotations and citation omitted).