XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Section 207 of the FLSA requires an employer to pay overtime compensation to any employee working more than forty hours in a workweek. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); Singer v. City of Waco, 324 F.3d 813, 818 (5th Cir.2003).
Under the Motor Carrier Act exemption, the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 207, however, do not apply "with respect to — (1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49...." 29 U.S.C. § 213.
Section 31502 provides that the DOT "may prescribe requirements for ... qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2).
Allen v. Coil Tubing Servs., L.L.C., 755 F.3d 279, 283 (5th Cir.2014).
On August 10, 2005, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act ("SAFETEA-LU") went into effect.