LEE YEAKEL, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 8. The Court recognized certain exceptions to the American Rule, most of which "were found in federal statutes that directed courts to award attorney's fees as part of costs in particular cases." Id. (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S. 240, 260-62 (1975)). The Court went on to list several statutes that define costs to include attorney's fees, either by directing that reasonable attorney's fees were allowable as costs or by phrasally defining costs to include attorney's fees. Id. As an example of the former, the Court noted section 407 of the Communications Act of 1934, which provides that "[i]f the petitioner shall finally prevail, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee, to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit." Id. (citing 47 U.S.C. § 407). Likewise, the Court considered the Clayton Act, the Securities Act of 1933, and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, all of which include attorney's fees as part of awardable "costs."