Washington| Change
[…] Simply put, since the record does not establish Compumedics's total performance, summary judgment for breach of contract is inappropriate.

* * *

In sum: the parties formed a contract, but factual disputes preclude resolving whether Compumedics totally performed. Thus the Court must deny Compumedics's motion for summary judgment. A separate order follows.

FootNotes


1. That purchase order followed Compumedics's March 2015 quote which expressly noted it was not an offer, alterable at will, and conditioned on credit approval. See ECF No. 99-10.
2. Section 2.104 defines "merchants" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind," a definition encompassing Compumedics, "or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction," encompassing Capital Partners.
3. Texas law treats new forum-selection and choice-of-law clauses as material changes. See J.D. Fields, Inc. v. Indep. Enters., Inc., No. 12-2605, 2012 WL 5818229, at *7 (S.D. Tex.