ANDREW W. AUSTIN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Pathway has not attempted to supercede the judgment pending the appeal, nor has it made any payments toward the judgment.
In the present motion MidCap makes a request pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963 for the Court to certify the judgment in this case so that it may register the judgment in Nevada and California, where it believes Pathway has assets that might satisfy the judgment. Pursuant to the relevant statute, no leave of court is required to register a judgment that "has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal." 28 U.S.C. § 1963. When this is not the case, a party may register a judgment only if "ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." Id. Arguing that good cause exists here, MidCap asks that it be permitted to register the judgment from this case in California and Nevada, as well as "any other applicable jurisdiction." Dkt.