XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff asserts five arguments
Plaintiff first argues that General Star's election does not meet the requirements of Chapter 542A because White is not an "agent" as defined by statute. Section 542A.006 provides that an insurer "may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have." "Agent" is defined as "an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.001. Plaintiff argues that White is "not an individual but an incorporated entity." But Chapter 542A does not require an agent to be an "individual." There is no reason a business entity cannot be an "agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer." Section 542A.001 also defines "person" to include "a corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity or individual."
Next, Plaintiff argues that General Star failed to move the state court to dismiss White, and because White has not yet been dismissed "diversity currently exists."