Ohio| Change
[…] Walmart Stores, LLC, 907 F.3d 170, 183 (5th Cir. 2018).

The removing party bears the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction and of proving improper joinder. Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002); Madison v. Vintage Petroleum, Inc., 114 F.3d 514, 516 (5th Cir. 1997). In evaluating whether a party was improperly joined, a court must initially resolve all disputed questions of fact and all ambiguities in the controlling state law in favor of the non-removing party. Hart v. Bayer Corp., 199 F.3d 239, 246 (5th Cir. 2000).

II. Texas Insurance Code Section 542A.006

On September 1, 2017, new provisions of the Texas Insurance Code took effect. Among them was Section 542A.006, which provides that in any action to which Chapter 542A applies,1 "an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a). Regardless of whether the insurer makes an election "before a claimant files an action" or "thereafter," the result is the same: "the court shall dismiss" the action against the agent with prejudice. Compare TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(b) with § 542A.006(c). The only difference the timing of the election makes is that when it is made pre-suit, "no cause of action exists" against the agent. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(b). In any case, an insurer "may not revoke, and a court may not nullify, an insurer's election." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(f). The statute does not require the insurer's written notice of the election to be made in any particular form, nor does it require the insurer to take any steps other than the election in order for the court to dismiss the action against the agent.