XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, District Judge.
[…] The Bankruptcy Court concluded that, as a matter of law, the assignment did not extinguish the Trustee's right to enforce the Notes or his standing to do so. This Court agrees.
Appellants' arguments against summary judgment in the Adversary Proceeding were based on their assertion that the Trustee was not a "holder" of the MPNs as defined by California law. But the law cited to by Appellants only applies to negotiable instruments. See Cal. Com. Code § 1201(b)(21) (defining "holder" to mean "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or, to an identified person that is the person in possession"). Once the Trustee pointed out that the MPNs are non-negotiable instruments, Appellants abandoned their arguments premised on Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code as codified in California law.