CHARLES LETTOW, Judge.
[…] Jurisdiction over a claim against the United States requires a waiver of sovereign immunity combined with a cause of action falling within the terms of that waiver. See United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472 (2003) (citing United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538-39 (1980) ("Mitchell I"); United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216-17 (1983) ("Mitchell II")). Such a waiver must be "unequivocally expressed." Mitchell I, 445 U.S. 535 at 538 (quoting United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4 (1969)). The government has consented to suit through the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, which provides:
Claims that would "otherwise be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group" include those founded upon the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), which waives immunity for claims "founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or