CHARLES LETTOW, Judge.
[…] The question remains, however, whether the requirements contained in the Appropriations Acts may be read as creating a money-mandating duty such that the Secretary's contravention of them may allow a damages remedy for the lineal descendants of the loyal Mdewakanton.
The government challenges the court's jurisdiction, arguing that the Appropriations Acts and subsequent Department actions do not create the money-mandating duty that plaintiffs must establish as a basis for their claims under the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505.
The Indian Tucker Act was adopted in 1946 to avoid the need for Indians to present special jurisdictional bills to Congress. See Mitchell II, 463 U.S. at 214. Where the plaintiffs are a "tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska," the Indian Tucker Act provides the court with the same juridical power it would have respecting traditional Tucker Act claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1505. The loyal Mdewakanton are an "identifiable group of American Indians" within the meaning of the Act, see Wolfchild I, 62 Fed. Cl. at 539-40,