FRANCIS M. FALLEGRA, District Judge.
[…] First, it asseverates that the BIA was obliged "to preserve the trust corpus above all else," First Alabama Bank of Montgomery, N.A. v. Martin, 425 So.2d 415, 427 (Ala. 1982), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 938 (1983) — or, as put in defendant's post-trial brief, that "BIA simply could not lose principal on investments." To be sure, this was the law governing fiduciary investments —
Alternatively, defendant argues that the BIA's investment approach was dictated by a statute, 25 U.S.C. § 162a. Subsection (a) of that section provides:
25 U.S.C. §162a(a). This subsection further iterates that "no tribal or individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank until the bank shall have furnished an acceptable bond or pledged collateral security therefor in the form of any public-debt obligations of the United States and any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal." Id. Defendant argues that these provisions severely constrained the BIA's discretion in investing the Nation's trust fund accounts, preventing it from entering into any investment in which principal could be lost.