FRANCIS M. FALLEGRA, District Judge.
[…] These statutes expressly refer to the United States as "trustee of various Indian tribes," id. at § 161, and to the accounts at issue as "tribal trust funds," see, e.g., id. at § 162a. They confer control and discretion upon the United States with respect to the management and investment of the funds. See, e.g., id. at § 162a(a) ("The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion . . . ."). Thus, section 161 requires the United States to deposit in the Treasury and pay interest on such funds when "the best interests of the Indians will be promoted by such deposits, in lieu of investments." Id. at § 161. Section 162a acknowledges the "[t]rust responsibilities of [the] Secretary of the Interior," stating that they "shall include (but are not limited to)" providing "adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances."