ERIC G. BRUGGINK, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 1185.
The Federal Circuit also held that the Beer plaintiffs were entitled by statute to the 2007 and 2010 COLAs because the attempt to enforce the amendment to Section 140 was ineffective. Id. 1185-86. On April 22, 2013, the Supreme Court denied certiorari in Beer. 133 S.Ct. 1997 (2013).
Plaintiff's argument is straightforward: 28 U.S.C. § 153(a) provides that "Each bankruptcy judge . . . shall receive as full compensation for his services, a salary at an annual rate that is equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court of the United States as determined pursuant to section 135." In light of Beer, it is undisputed
Defendant disagrees. It concedes that, under Beer, the compensation of bankruptcy judges should reflect the 2007 and 2010 COLAs received by district court judges because the court's analysis was not dependent on the plaintiff judges' Article III status.
Such a conclusion is belied by a straightforward reading of the controlling statutes. Section 153(a) is unambiguous: "Each bankruptcy judge shall . . . receive . . . a salary that is equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court as determined pursuant to section 135. . . ." Section 135, in turn, provides that district court judges "receive a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. §§ 351-361) as adjusted by section 461 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 135 (2006).