ERIC G. BRUGGINK, District Judge.
[…] Defendant disagrees. It concedes that, under Beer, the compensation of bankruptcy judges should reflect the 2007 and 2010 COLAs received by district court judges because the court's analysis was not dependent on the plaintiff judges' Article III status.
Such a conclusion is belied by a straightforward reading of the controlling statutes. Section 153(a) is unambiguous: "Each bankruptcy judge shall . . . receive . . . a salary that is equal to 92 percent of the salary of a judge of the district court as determined pursuant to section 135. . . ." Section 135, in turn, provides that district court judges "receive a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. §§ 351-361) as adjusted by section 461 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 135 (2006). In relevant part, Section 461 incorporates the 1989 Ethics Reform Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 5318 (2012). The Federal Circuit in Beer ruled that the pay scheme adopted in the 1989 Act must be honored despite the blocking legislation.