Washington| Change
[…] Id. An additional inspection of the Walton Avenue property was conducted on October 13, 2009, and the property was found to be "secure" and "okay." See Ex. 5 (Property Inspection Report dtd. 10-13-09).

The foreclosure proceeded with a liquidation sale of the Walton Avenue property on October 5, 2009, and the property was conveyed to the VA. Ex. 6 (Sheriff's Sale Documents); Compl. at ¶ 10 (indicating that "the Defendant VA did take possession of the property and relieved the servicer PHFA of the obligation to secure the property."); see also 38 U.S.C. § 3732(c)(1)(B) (stating that "[t]he term `liquidation sale' means a judicial sale or other disposition of real property to liquidate a defaulted loan that is secured by such property."). This conveyance was made by the transferring and recording of the deed into the VA's name, and the assurance from the PHFA (and its foreclosing attorney — Plaintiff Louis Vitti) that the property was transferred with a valid, fee-simple title.