MARY ELLEN COSTER WILLIAMS, District Judge.
[…] This Court has jurisdiction under the Vaccine Act to review the decision of a Special Master upon a party's timely filed motion. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2). After a party so moves, the Court "undertake[s] a review of the record of the proceedings" and may sustain, set aside, or remand the Special Master's decision.
The Vaccine Act creates a Program authorizing individuals to seek compensation for injuries alleged to have been caused by a vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b);
The Vaccine Act limits eligibility for compensation, stating: "any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury . . . may, if the person meets the requirements of subsection (c)(1), file a petition for compensation under the Program." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b)(1)(A). Subsection (c)(1) requires:
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11.