LISA D. HAMILTON-FIELDMAN, Special Master.
[…] Finally, Petitioner has acknowledged that he suffered no exacerbation of his GBS following an alleged influenza vaccination in 2011. Pet'r's Mot. J. R. 1.
Under 42 U.S.C. §300aa-15(e)(1)(B), if the judgment on a petition does not award compensation, the special master may award compensation to cover a petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in any proceeding arising out of the petition if the special master determines that the petitioner brought the claim in good faith, and there was a reasonable basis for the petitioner's claim. According to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(b)(1)(A), eligibility to file a petition under the Program requires that one "sustained a vaccine-related injury . . . as the result of the administration of a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table." Furthermore, 42 U.S.C § 300aa-11(c)(1)(A) states that a petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death "shall contain . . . supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person who suffered such an injury . . . received a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table."
The good faith of Petitioner's claim is not disputed. He suffered from GBS in February 2010, which he believed was caused by his receipt of an influenza vaccine in 2009. Pet'r's Ex. 2, at 166. Therefore, the only issue is whether Petitioner had a reasonable basis for bringing the claim.