Ohio| Change
[…] construed to apply only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and the spirit

of the exemption.” 
Astor, 79 Fed. Cl. at 305
(quoting 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(b)). Whether

or not an employee’s duty falls under an exemption to the FLSA is a question of law,

while the nature of the employee’s duties is a question of fact. Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v.

Worthington, 
475 U.S. 709
, 714 (1986).

       Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, OPM has issued regulations implementing

the FLSA as applied to federal employees, and has elaborated on the exemptions

provided for in the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (authorizing the Director of OPM “to

                                             12
administer the provisions of [the FLSA] with respect to any individual employed by the

United States,” subject to certain exceptions not relevant here).8 The OPM regulations

define a number of categories of employees exempt from the FLSA’s overtime

requirements. These categories including the learned professional exemption, see 5

C.F.R. § 551.208, the executive exemption, see 
id. at §