Ohio| Change
[…] were Properly Classified as FLSA-Exempt Prior to 2012
       The court now turns to the legal question of whether CDIs were properly treated as

FLSA-exempt prior to January of 2012. The government argues that plaintiffs are FLSA-

exempt because they are teachers, and thus fall within the OPM’s learned professional”

exemption. The government further argues that CDI duties that are not covered by the

learned professional exemption are covered by the executive exemption and the

administrative exemption. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(f) (“Although separate criteria are

provided for the exemption of executive, administrative, and professional employees,

those categories are not mutually exclusive. Employees who perform a combination of

exempt duties set forth in this regulation may also qualify for exemption.”). The


                                              18
government relies on extensive and uncontested documentary evidence and testimony to

make its case. Based on its review of that undisputed evidence, the court finds that