Ohio| Change
[…] requisite intent to contract because the agency gave its approval to the
instrument as an exercise of its regulatory function rather than in its role as a
party exchanging a promise. Defendant points to the regulations set forth at
33 C.F.R. Part 332, and argues the following:



                                       7
       [T]he regulations specifically frame the mitigation bank
       instrument as “provid[ing] the authorization for the mitigation
       bank . . . to provide credits to be used as compensatory
       mitigation for [Corps] permits.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(a)(1). The
       regulations also state that “[a]ll mitigation banks must have an
       approved instrument signed by the sponsor and the district
       engineer prior to being used to provide compensatory mitigation
       for DA permits.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(a)(1). Such approval is a
       regulatory function, and not a contractual relationship.

Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 10.5 According to defendant, “the Corps does not
execute mitigation bank instruments to accomplish wetlands restoration, but