Ohio| Change
[…] The mitigation
may be accomplished on or off the site intended for development, and the
Corps may condition the permit upon the implementation of the proposed
mitigation. 
Id. § 325.4(a).
Additionally, the developer is not required to be the
entity that accomplishes the mitigation. Rather, the regulations contemplate
an option whereby the developer may secure mitigation “credits” from a third
party mitigation bank,3 which assumes responsibility for the preservation of a
piece of land containing natural resources, such as wetlands, in exchange for
compensation from the developer. See 
id. § 332.2
(“The operation and use of
a mitigation bank are governed by a mitigation banking instrument.”).

       The mitigation banking instrument4 (“instrument”) features prominently
in the process of proposing, approving, and establishing a mitigation bank.
The process begins when the entity seeking to establish a mitigation bank,