Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 332.8(c)(1)(iii).
The district
engineer, on behalf of the Corps, then assembles an Interagency Review Team
(“IRT”) to review the documents submitted by the sponsor. 
Id. § 332.8(b)(1).
“[R]epresentatives from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, U.S. Fish

       3
         A mitigation bank is defined as “a site or suite of sites, where
resources (e.g., wetlands, streams, riparian areas) are restored, established,
enhanced, and/or preserved for the purpose of providing compensatory
mitigation for impacts authorized by” a permit issued by the Army Corps of
Engineers. 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. “In general, a mitigation bank sells
compensatory mitigation credits to permittees whose obligation to provide
compensatory mitigation is then transferred to the mitigation bank sponsor.”
Id. 4 “Mitigation
bank instrument means the legal document for the
establishment, operation, and use of a mitigation bank.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2.
“The instrument provides the authorization for the mitigation bank . . . to
provide credits to be used as compensatory mitigation for [Department of the
Army] permits.” 
Id. § 332.8(d)(1).
                                       3