FRANCIS M. ALLEGRA, District Judge.
[…] Reg. § 1.1002-1(a) ("The general rule with respect to gain or loss realized upon the sale or exchange of property as determined under section 1001 is that the entire amount of such gain or loss is recognized except in cases where specific provisions of subtitle A of the code provide otherwise.").
To apply these provisions to a sale or exchange, one must determine a property's "adjusted basis." Section 1012 defines "basis" of property as "the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C . . ., K . . ., and P . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 1012. Section 1011(a) defines "adjusted basis" as "the basis (determined under section 1012. . .), adjusted as provided in section 1016." Id. at § 1011(a).