FRANCIS M. ALLEGRA, District Judge.
[…] It also seeks to exclude from taxable income the income generated on the eight CSR transactions. Defendant objects on both counts, contending that PLIC was entitled neither to the loss deduction claimed, nor the income exclusion it seeks. Although the CSR transactions somewhat predate the Perpetuals, the court, for reasons that will become obvious, will deal with the proper tax treatment of the latter first.
PLIC argues that the losses it claims on the Perpetual transactions were deductible on its 2000 and 2001 returns under section 165 of the Code. That section allows for a deduction for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." 26 U.S.C. § 165(a).
Defendant first contends that by allowing a deduction only for "any loss sustained," section 165(a) requires that there be an "actual economic loss" before a deduction is permitted.