FRANCIS M. ALLEGRA, District Judge.
[…] Income Tax'n § 22:7 (2014) (hereinafter "Mertens"). The realization requirement is found in section 1001(a) of the Code, which provides that —
26 U.S.C. § 1001(a); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-1(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in subtitle A of the Code, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in extent, is treated as income or as loss sustained"); see also Cottage Sav. Ass'n, 499 U.S. at 559. The recognition requirement derives from Section 1001(c) of the Code, which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized." 26 U.S.C. § 1001(c); see also Treas.