Ohio| Change
[…] Id. The Federal Circuit found, however, that the mere grant of jurisdiction in § 1581 was insufficient by itself to also waive sovereign immunity regarding monetary sanctions, and that the rules of the court — promulgated by the court itself — were powerless to create such a waiver. Id. at 1383. In Tippett, the Federal Circuit's decision in Yancheng Baolong was applied to find no waiver in the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2521, which grants our court the "power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority as . . . disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." 28 U.S.C. § 2521(b)(3) (2012); see Tippett, 98 Fed. Cl. at 181 (citing Yancheng Baolong, 406 F.3d at 1382-83).

At the status conference the government drew the Court's attention to American Rivers v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, 274 F.Supp.2d 62 (D.D.C. 2003).