Washington| Change
[…] No costs.

It is so ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The recitation of background information does not constitute findings of fact by the court and is given solely to provide a context for deciding the current motions. Unless otherwise noted, however, the circumstances appear to be undisputed.
2. In 2007 through 2008, Ms. Allen apparently also filed complaints with the local police department and city government. Am. Compl. Ex. 2. In her complaint to HUD, she also asserted that these entities failed to properly investigate those complaints. Id
3. HUD likely transferred her complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3610(f), which states that: (1) Whenever a complaint alleges a discriminatory housing practice— (A) within the jurisdiction of a State or local public agency; and (B) as to which such agency has been certified by the Secretary under this subsection; the Secretary shall refer such complaint to that certified agency before taking any action with respect to such complaint. (2) Except with the consent of such certified agency, the Secretary, after that referral is made, shall take no further action with respect to such complaint unless— (A) the certified agency has failed to commence proceedings with respect to the complaint before the end of the 30th day after the date of such referral; (B) the certified agency, having so commenced such proceedings, fails to carry forward such proceedings with reasonable promptness; or (C) the Secretary determines that the certified agency no longer qualifies for certification under this subsection with respect to the relevant jurisdiction.
4. In addition, Ms. Allen asserts that the Region III Director provided the apartment complex with the amended complaint she submitted in December 2009, in violation of HUD procedures. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 37, 38 & Exs. 9, 10. Ms.