Filed: Nov. 20, 2014
[…] They contend that the policies governing holiday pay for nurses, set forth in the VA's Handbook, are inconsistent with 38 U.S.C. § 7453(d). They further contend that, as a result of the application of those policies, plaintiffs and members of the class did not receive payment at holiday rates for all hours for which such rates are mandated by the statute.
Section 7453(d) of Title 38 provides as follows:
A nurse performing service on a holiday designated by Federal statute or Executive order shall receive for each hour of such service the nurse's hourly rate of basic pay, plus additional pay at a rate equal to such hourly rate of basic pay, for that holiday service, including overtime service. Any service required to be performed by a nurse on such a designated holiday shall be deemed to be a minimum of two hours in duration.
According to plaintiffs, VA Handbook 5007/43, Part V, Chapter 6, ¶ 1(c) is inconsistent with this statutory provision. It states that:
A nurse . . . with a 40-hour basic workweek who performs service on a holiday designated by Federal statute or Executive order shall receive, for non-overtime service, additional pay at a rate equal to the employee's basic hourly rate of pay. This shall be the applicable rate for holiday pay unless a higher rate is authorized under chapter 4 of this part.