Washington| Change
[…] Likewise, the Complaint alleges breaches of Plaintiff's civil rights, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Again, exclusive jurisdiction over those allegations rests with the United States district court, not the United States Court of Federal Claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (conferring jurisdiction in civil rights matters upon the United States district courts).

Furthermore, the references to imprisonment in Plaintiff's May 16, 2014 Complaint and August 20, 2014 Response appear to stem from four bank robbery convictions, rather than from the alleged debt. See 28 U.S.C. § 1495 ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned."). To the extent that the Complaint alleges an unjust conviction, that is a matter that must be appealed to the relevant United States Court of Appeals that has plenary jurisdiction over the district court that ordered incarceration and imposed sentencing.