Ohio| Change
[…] For a child younger than 18 months, presenting without an associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated "by a significantly decreased level of consciousness . . . lasting for at least 24 hours." § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). A significantly decreased level of consciousness is demonstrated by the presence of one of three clinical signs for a period of at least 24 hours: "(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things)." § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle are not, alone, or in combination, a demonstration of an acute encephalopathy. § 100.3(b)(2)(E). An acute encephalopathy is an event "that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred)." § 100.3(b)(2)(i).14

A chronic encephalopathy is defined in the QAI as "a change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period, [that] persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination." § 100.3(b)(2)(ii).

The clinical signs and symptoms of an acute encephalopathy were incorporated into the QAI to "clearly distinguish infants and children with brain dysfunction from those with transient `lethargy.'" Revision of the Vaccine Injury Table, 60 Fed.