Ohio| Change
[…] the correct interpretation of N.N.’s MRI scans, “[a]t no point in the analysis does [the

special master] even mention Dr. Jose Bauza’s interpretation of N.N.’s 2011 MRI scan.”

Pet. Mem. 9. The Vaccine Act requires a special master to “consider . . . any diagnosis,

conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner’s report which is contained in the

record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s” condition, as

well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record

and the summaries and conclusions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A)-(B). However,

medical records are “not binding on the special master or the court,” and in “evaluating

the weight to be afforded to any such” medical evidence, the special master “shall

consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition.”

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A)-(B).


9
  Further, in their discussion of Dr. Bauza’s role as N.N.’s treating physician, the petitioners
neglect to discuss the opinion of Dr. Hewell that N.N.’s 2005 MRI was normal. Dr. Hewell was
at least as much N.N.’s treating physician as Dr. Bauza.