ELAINE D. KAPLAN, District Judge.
[…] From the Court's perspective, even had the BCNR erred in retrieving records from the VA, this error would have been a harmless one. The BCNR's decision hinged primarily upon the fact that Mr. Sokol's physician found him fit for duty after his stint on limited duty and prior to his discharge—a fact that the BCNR did not need Mr. Sokol's VA records to discern, because that fact is revealed in his service records.
Furthermore, the Court rejects Mr. Sokol's argument that the BCNR committed error by seeking Mr. Sokol's VA records. A reasonable reading of 32 C.F.R. § 723.6 is that the VA, under these circumstances, constitutes one of the "military authorities" whom "the Board may require . . . to provide such further information as it may consider essential to a complete and impartial determination of the facts and issues." Even if this reading of the regulation is incorrect, had the BCNR not requested the records itself, the BCNR simply could have refused to consider Mr. Sokol's case until Mr. Sokol provided all relevant records, including those in the custody of the VA.