LYDIA KAY GRIGGSBY, Judge.
[…] Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572, 1575-76 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
Under the CDA, a contractor may obtain either an actual or a deemed final decision on the claim. Claude E. Atkins Enters., Inc. v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl. 142, 143 (1992). For claims over $100,000, the CDA provides that the contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of the submitted certified claim, "(A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2). The decision must be "issued within a reasonable time," which is calculated by "taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the contractor." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). If the contracting officer denies the claim within the required time period, that claim is actually denied. Id. However, a failure to issue a decision within the required time "is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). A denial, actual or deemed, authorizes an "appeal or action on the claim as otherwise provided in [the CDA]. The tribunal concerned may, at its option, stay the proceedings of the appeal or action to obtain a decision by the contracting officer." Id.
The parties do not dispute that R&S properly submitted a certified claim to the contracting officer and that the contracting officer did not issue a final decision on the claim by the government's original deadline. Def. Mot. at 13; Pl.