LYDIA KAY GRIGGSBY, Judge.
[…] As a result, R&S may treat the contracting officer's failure to reach a decision by the government's July 15, 2014 deadline as a deemed denial of its claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2); Claude E. Atkins, 27 Fed. Cl. at 145.
The government incorrectly argues that the contracting officer had the right to further extend the deadline for issuing a final decision in this case because R&S's claim is complex. Def. Mot. at 16-17. Section 7103(f)(3) of the CDA requires that, at the outset, the government calculate the deadline for issuing a final decision "taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the contractor." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). Moreover, in Claude E. Atkins, the Court held that even if the claim is complex, the contracting officer "must choose, within the sixty days, a reasonable due date that he will be able to meet." Claude E. Atkins, 27 Fed.