LYDIA KAY GRIGGSBY, Judge.
[…] Def. Mot. at 13-14. The government further maintains that because the new deadline set by the contracting officer is reasonable, R&S's claim before this Court is premature and jurisdictionally barred. Def. Mot. at 13. For the reasons discussed below, the Court disagrees.
The CDA contains specific requirements regarding the timing for reaching a decision on a claim. Section 7103(f)(2) of the CDA provides that: "A contracting officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of a submitted certified claim over $100,000— (A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute requires that the contracting officer either make a decision within 60 days, or set a firm deadline for issuing a final decision within 60 days of receiving a claim. Id.