MARGARET M. SWEENEY, Judge.
[…] Section 1212(d) sets forth the general rule that veterans who receive disability compensation from the VA must have that compensation reduced by the amount of any disability severance pay they previously received from the military for the same disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1212(d)(1). However, a veteran's disability compensation may not be reduced if the veteran's separation from the military was due to a combat-related disability.
Normally, once a court determines that a statute is money-mandating, its jurisdictional analysis is concluded.
The key provision at issue, section 1212(d)(2), provides that "[n]o deduction may be made under [section 1212(d)(1)] in the case of disability severance pay received by a member" due to a combat-related disability. Section 1212(d)(1), in turn, provides that "[t]he amount of disability severance pay received . . . shall be deducted from any compensation for the same disability to which the former member . . . become[s] entitled under any law administered by the [VA]."