FRANCIS M. ALLEGRA, Judge.
[…] Rowan was "like her old self."
On May 3, 2010, Ms. Rowan's father filed a petition on her behalf against the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
On December 8, 2014, the special master issued an opinion denying compensation.
On January 7, 2015, petitioner filed a timely motion for review of the special master's decision denying compensation. On February 4, 2015, respondent filed its response to the motion. Argument on this motion is unnecessary.
Under the Vaccine Act, this court may review a special master's decision upon the timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). In that instance, the court may: "(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law . . .; (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law . . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law . . ., or; (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court's direction." Id. at § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C). Findings of fact and discretionary rulings are reviewed under an "arbitrary and capricious" standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992); Doyle ex rel. Doyle v.