ELAINE D. KAPLAN, Judge.
[…] As the Supreme Court has noted, "the public lands of the nation are held in trust for the people of the whole country."
Pursuant to the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (Federal Land Act), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to develop regulations that govern the granting, cancellation, suspension, or modification of grazing permits or leases "with respect to lands within National Forests in the sixteen contiguous Western States." 43 U.S.C. § 1752(a). Those regulations are codified at 36 C.F.R. Part 222, Subpart A. In addition, the Secretary has promulgated regulations governing the impoundment and disposal of unauthorized livestock, pursuant to his authority under 7 U.S.C. § 1011(f) "[t]o make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to prevent trespasses and otherwise regulate the use and occupancy of property." Those regulations are codified at 36 C.F.R. Part 262.
The Secretary's regulations require that all livestock that graze on "National Forest System lands and other lands under Forest Service control must be authorized by a grazing or livestock use permit." 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(a).