CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] The Section provides "clear standards" that must be met by dental officers to receive the retention bonus. See 37 U.S.C. § 301e(b) (identifying five requirements for dental officers to be "automatically eligible" for the bonus). The second factor is also met. The statute does not provide a precise amount of bonus to be paid, but it does set a maximum amount per year covered by a four-year service agreement, and directs that the yearly retention bonus amount "shall be reduced" for two-year and three-year agreements. 37 U.S.C. § 301e(a)(2).
Furthermore, the language of the provisions for the Dental Officer Multiyear Retention Bonus in 37 U.S.C. § 301e parallels that of other statutes for reenlistment bonuses in Chapter 5 of Title 37. Compare 37 U.S.C. § 308(a)(1) ("The Secretary concerned may pay a bonus . . . to a member of a uniformed service who . . . reenlists or voluntarily extends the member's enlistment for a period of at least three years") (emphasis added), with 37 U.S.C. § 301e(a)(1) ("A dental officer . . . who executes a written agreement to remain on active duty for two, three, or four years . . . may, upon acceptance of the written agreement by the Secretary of the military department concerned, be paid a retention bonus.")