Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 168 F.3d 1310, 1313 (Fed. Cir. 1999); see also RCFC 12(b)(1) ("Every defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading.... But a party may assert the following defenses by motion: (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter[.]"). When considering whether to dismiss an action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the court is "obligated to assume all factual allegations of the complaint to be true and to draw all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs favor." Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed. Cir. 1995).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C § 1494, the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to determine amounts due "to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States, or a guarantor ... of any such ... contractor." 28 U.S.C § 1494. The basis of this jurisdiction originally was enacted as Section Three of the Tucker Act, ch. 359, 24 Stat. 505 (1887). See Standard Dredging Co. v. United States, 71 Ct.