LYNN J. BUSH, Senior Judge.
[…] Defendant does not argue that the December 22, 2015 certification is itself defective. In the court's view, the December 22, 2015 certification cures the defects in MK's October 22, 2010 certification. The submission of a corrected and proper certification normally ends the court's inquiry into the certification issue because it is well-established that a defective certification can be corrected at any time before this court enters a judgment in a contractor's suit under the CDA. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(3) ("A defect in the certification of a claim does not deprive a court or an agency board of jurisdiction over the claim. Prior to the entry of a final judgment by a court or a decision by an agency board, the court or agency board shall require a defective certification to be corrected."); M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.3d 1323, 1329 (Fed.