Not for Publication
[…] The government is correct that the failure to produce such a certification by the court in and of itself would preclude this Court from exercising jurisdiction over Mr. Williams's unjust conviction complaint. Def.'s Mot. at 8 (citing Moore v. United States, 230 Ct. Cl. 819, 820 (1982) (observing that requirements of section 2513 are jurisdictional "and therefore must be strictly construed")).
But there is a more basic jurisdictional problem with Mr. Williams's complaint because he was not convicted, unjustly or otherwise, of "an offense against the United States." See 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (conferring jurisdiction on the Court of Federal Claims "to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned"). Rather, Mr. Williams complains of an unjust conviction for violation of a local law, the D.C. Bail Reform Act, which is set forth in D.C. Code § 23-1327. Violations of the D.C. Code are not "offenses against the United States;" they are offenses against the local jurisdiction.