Not for Publication
[…] A. Statutory Provisions
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." Section 2513 of the same title specifies that the damages awarded "shall not exceed . . . $50,000 for each 12-month period of incarceration." Id. § 2513(e). It also sets forth the elements that "any person suing under section 1495 . . . must allege and prove" to establish that he was unjustly convicted of a federal crime. Id. § 2513(a). It provides that, to recover damages, the plaintiff must show that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.