Not for Publication
[…] Thus, unjust convictions predicated on the reversal of convictions for violation of the D.C. Code are not within the scope of the federal unjust conviction statute. Rather, for unjust convictions involving violations of the D.C. Code, a plaintiff's resort is to D.C. Code § 2-421, which provides that "[a]ny person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a criminal offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia." And jurisdiction over such a claim would, of course, exist in the D.C. Superior Court, and not the Court of Federal Claims.
CONCLUSION
On the basis of the foregoing, the government's motion to dismiss is GRANTED and this action is DISMISSED without prejudice.