CHARLES F. LETTOW, District Judge.
[…] AR-871. One of the soldiers filmed Ms. Meyer's dancing and showed this video to her commanding officers. See AR-830, -838. Another witness further averred that "there was another occasion . . . Sept 24-Oct 14, 2010, SPC Meyer was in the changing bay dancing around, bouncing around, and acting as if nothing was physically wrong." AR-873.
Consequently, Ms. Meyer's commanding officer, Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Drew, instituted non-judicial punishment proceedings against her on February 15, 2011, accusing her of malingering in violation of Article 115 of the UCMJ, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 915, which provides: "Any person subject to this chapter who for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service (1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse or derangement; or (2) intentionally inflicts self-injury; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." AR-944 (charging papers). Pursuant to Article 15 of the UCMJ, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 815(a), Ms. Meyer was given an opportunity to demand trial by court-martial. Id.