Washington| Change
[…] United States, 87 Fed. Cl. 536, 539 (2009) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1)).

The False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 et. seq., imposes civil penalties and treble damages on those who have knowingly submitted false or fraudulent claims to the Government, and allows private individuals, known as relators, to bring qui tam actions on behalf of the Government when the relator possesses information that a false or fraudulent claim has been submitted. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b) (2012); Capelouto v. United states, 99 Fed. Cl. 682, 690 (2011). However, jurisdiction over qui tam actions, including awards to relators, lies exclusively in the district courts. See 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) ("Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant . . . [is] found, resides, [or] transacts business . . . ."); see also LeBlanc v. United States, 50 F.3d 1025, 1031 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (finding that qui tam suits "may only be heard in the district courts"); Meschkow v. United States, 109 Fed. Cl. 637, 645 (2013); Schweitzer v.