CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] Here, the plaintiffs allege that they were "never" appointed, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 10, 102, but that they "should have been," Am. Comp. ¶ 14. Because the plaintiffs acknowledge that they were not appointed to the civil service, they cannot invoke jurisdiction under the Back Pay Act. See Todd, 386 F.3d at 1095.
The court is not persuaded by plaintiffs' citation to FAR § 37.104(a), which states that a "personal service[] contract is characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates between the [g]overnment and the contractor's personnel," Am. Compl. ¶ 33, nor by their related assertion that they "were providing personal services in the manner of federal employees," Am. Compl. ¶ 25.