CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] Def.'s Mot. at 5-7. The government asserts that plaintiffs' breach of contract claim is barred under the provisions of the CDA, specifically 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a), because it was not first submitted to and denied by a contracting officer. Id. The CDA "applies to any express or implied contract . . . made by an executive agency for . . . the procurement of services." 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a)(2). Under the Act's provisions, "[e]ach claim by a contractor against the [f]ederal [g]overnment relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1). After such a claim has been made, "a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims." 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1). The government asserts that plaintiffs did not submit their breach of contract claim to a contracting officer, and this court consequently lacks jurisdiction to entertain the claim. Def.'s Mot. at 5-6 (citing Advanced Materials, Inc. v. United States, 46 Fed.