CHARLES F. LETTOW, Judge.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 94-98, 108-15; and (2) that they are entitled to monetary damages because the government has breached implied contracts with plaintiffs to compensate them in the same manner as contractors performing under actual personal service contracts, Am. Compl. ¶¶ 116-26.
In its motion to dismiss, the government argues that Count One of plaintiffs' complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under RCFC 12(b)(6) because they have not alleged that they are or were "employees" of the federal government within the meaning of the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596. Def.'s Mot. at 7-8. The Back Pay Act authorizes the payment of previously earned wages to "[a]n employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination . . . is found by an appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee." 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1). For the purposes of Title 5 of the United States Code, an "employee" is defined as "an individual who is . . . appointed in the civil service" by a federal employee acting in an official capacity. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1).