THOMAS C. WHEELER, Judge.
[…] If it does, then Section 1060 applies, and the parties would have to use the "residual method" promulgated under Section 338(b)(5) of the IRC to value the grant-eligible assets. The residual method allocates value on a waterfall basis among several categories of tangible and intangible assets, and the Government argues that much of the value in the Alta I-VI transactions would be allocated to ineligible intangibles (such as goodwill or going concern value) if the residual method applied.
Section 1060 applies to "applicable asset acquisitions." 26 U.S.C. § 1060(a). An applicable asset acquisition "means any transfer . . . of assets which constitute a trade or business, and with respect to which the transferee's basis in such assets is determined wholly by reference to the consideration paid for such assets."
There is a structural problem that becomes apparent when one tries to parse this Treasury Regulation. First, in subsection 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii), the Regulation sets out specific definitions for goodwill and going concern value, which are presented as two distinct (if related) terms.