Ohio| Change
[…] Bates is eligible for an award of attorneys' fees.

III. Standards for Eligibility for Attorneys' Fees

Under the "American rule," each litigant pays for its participation in litigation. Baker Botts, L.L.P. v. ASARCO, L.L.C., 135 S.Ct. 2158, 2160 (2015). However, the Vaccine Act (like many other statutes) shifts the responsibility for fees under certain circumstances. First, when a petitioner in the Vaccine Program receives compensation, the special master "shall" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). Because Ms. Bates did not receive compensation, an award of attorneys' fees is not mandatory in this case. Instead, her attorney relies upon a second provision in the Vaccine Act. When the petitioner does not receive compensation, "the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought." Id. Thus, non-prevailing petitioners must establish two conditions precedent for being eligible for an award of attorneys' fees: "good faith" and "reasonable basis." Here, resolution of Ms.